NY 851761 May 15, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of jumbo bow ties from China. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated April 23, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted an illustrative picture of a jumbo polka dot bow tie. Style 9115 is an oversized polka dot bow tie made of 100 percent nylon material. It appears that the tie would be used for comedic purposes by men and women and not worn as part of dress attire. The applicable subheading for the jumbo bow tie will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories...Of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The jumbo bow tie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport