NY 851742 May 18, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 851742; 851746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4400 Ms. Cynthia Friedel The Glove Source Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of toddler ski gloves from China. Dear Ms. Friedel: In your letters dated April 18, 1990, you requested tariff classification rulings. The submitted samples, style nos. 3402 and 3403 meet the criteria for ski gloves set forth in Stonewall Trading Company v United States, 64 Cust. Ct 482, CD 4023 (1970). Both styles have shells of 100% nylon woven fabrics. The applicable subheading for styles 3402 and 3403 will be 6216.00.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, other, of man-made fibers, ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport