NY 851702 May 7, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104©851702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000 Mr. Eugene J. C. Chen I.T.V. Associates Watergate, 5 Admiral Drive, Suite F-208 Emeryville, California 94608 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic measuring device from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Chen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : "Smart-Tape" is a hand-held electronic device for measuring length, area and volume. Unit features a direct conversion between imperial and metric systems. HTS PROVISION : 9017.80.0000 HTS SUBHEADING : Other instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand RATE OF DUTY : 5.3% DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 9017.80.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport