NY 851689 May 14, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030 Mr. Lee W. Smith Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Avenue Chicago, IL 60648-4587 RE: The tariff classification of a hand pouch from Korea. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated April 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted. The article is a hand pouch that will be sold to teams in the National Football League for use by players during cold weather games. The hand pouch has a elasticized strap that is worn around the waist with a "VELCRO" like closure. The front portion has a pouch that is used to keep the players hands warm. The applicable subheading for the hand pouch will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories...Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The hand pouch falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport