NY 851652 May 04,1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 851652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Linda J. Moran Import/CHB Manager F.X. Coughlin Co. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China. Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated April 20, 1990, on behalf of Empire-Orr Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 681, is a lady's cotton/polyester blend textile handbag with a PVC trim and shoulder strap. It is noted that the essential character of this bag is the textile portion, the chief weight being that of cotton (53 grams of cotton v. 47 grams of polyester). The applicable subheading for the lady's handbag, style number 681, will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without a handle: with outer surface of textile materials: other: of vegetable fibers and not of pile construction: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to both quota and visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport