NY 851651 May 21 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 851651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.0030 Mr. David M. Weiss Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 721 Chestnut St. Philadelphia, PA 19106-2392 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder pad from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Weiss: In your letter dated April 23, 1990, on behalf of Golden Touch Imports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample was submitted. The item is a shoulder pad, composed of an outer covering of non-woven man-made fiber with an inner filling of foam rubber. The upper surface of the shoulder pad has a "VELCRO" like fabric strip sewn on to it. The applicable subheading for the shoulder pad will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The shoulder pad falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and Export License. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport