NY 851636 May 16, 1990 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 851636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of tiffany candle holders from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Tiffany candle holder, item 90351, imported in a window box packaging, available in six different designs, for sale during the Christmas season. HTS PROVISION : Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings of other than of brass. HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.50.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport