NY 851634 May 03 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851634 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic photo frame from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a 5"x7" acrylic photo frame, identified as item # 15110. You stated that this frame will be imported in a display unit which will include three sizes, 8"x10", 5"x7" and 3 1/2"x5". HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.2000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.