NY 851561 APR 23 1990 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 851561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Laura Fumagalli Dakin, Inc. 7000 Marina Blvd. Brisbane, Ca 94005 RE: The tariff classification of a heart sachet from Thailand Dear Ms. Fumagalli: In your letter dated April 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a heart shaped sachet was included with your inquiry. The sachet consists of a wooden heart encased in a fabric heart holder. The wooden heart is treated with a rose scent. The fabric holder is made of cotton/polyester blend fabric and is decorated with a white ribbon which can be used as a loop for hanging. The applicable HTS subheading for heart sachet will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are the products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport