NY 851547 May 11, 1990 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 851547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000 Ms. Kimberly Michelitch Clare Craft Designs Incorporated 22648 Glenn Drive, Suite 301 Sterling, VA 22170 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Michelitch: In your letter dated April 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Mr. Bernard Pearson is stated to have received his formal training in sculpture at a London art college and later studied with the sculptor Mr. Alan Thornhill. He has exhibited his works at many exhibitions of the fine arts in the United Kingdom, France and Germany. Mr. Pearson received formal recognition as a Master Potter in 1985 from his peers and is a member of the governing body of the Giftware Federation. The information submitted indicates that Mr. Pearson qualifies as a professional sculptor for Customs purposes and that the figurines are valued over $2.50 each. The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic figurines, valued over $2.50 each and produced by professional sculptors, of other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport