NY 851477 May 4, l990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000 Mr. Arnold M. Miller President A Double M Corp. (NY) P.O. Box 403 Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic, illuminated photo frame, with metal border from Taiwan, Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated April 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic, illuminated photo frame, with metal border. The metal border is constructed to fit over the plastic frame, and may be attached or removed at the consumer's option. The illumination is accomplished by means of a 7.5 watt bulb. The housing for the bulb and power cord is located on the back top area of the frame, over a clear plastic lens, which separates the picture from the housing. The applicable subheading for the plastic, illuminated photo frame, with metal border will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample will be returned. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.