NY 851466 MAY 01 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 851466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8456.10.1020; 8524.90.4080; 8524.23.2000 Mr. Dennis Heck 501 N. Prospect Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of a laser IC micro-machining system from Israel. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated April 9, 1990 on behalf of Chip Express Corp. of Santa Clara, California you requested a tariff classification ruling. "The Quick System" is a Nd-YAG Laser-based Integrated Circuit micro-machining system used to cut metal gate arrays. The system uses a QIC24 standard archival cartridge tape controller (not a CNC). In addition to the machine, the system includes software contained on two 5 1/4 inch floppy diskettes and on one 8mm cassette tape. The applicable subheading for "The Quick System" except for the software will be 8456.10.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser: for working metal. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the floppy diskettes will be 8524.90.4080, HTS, which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media...: other: other. The rate of duty is 9.7 cents per square meter of recording surface. The 8 mm cassette tape is classifiable under 8524.23.2000 which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media...: magnetic tapes of a width exceeding 6.5 mm: other. The rate of duty is also 9.7 cents per square meter of recording surface. Articles classifiable under the above subheadings which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Israeli Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport