NY 851465 April 30, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 851465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080 Mr. Walter M. Cline, President J. Cortina, Inc. 501 East Jackson Street, Room 304 P.O. Box 603 Tampa, Florida 33601 RE: The tariff classification of Binovisors from Korea. Dear Mr. Cline: In your letter dated April 11, 1990, on behalf of The Tampa Bay Trading Company, Inc., Tampa, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item for which you request a classification is a Binovisor, which is a sunvisor with built-in binoculars. The sunvisor is made of molded plastic, with a headband of cotton, or alternatively, of elastic. The binoculars are made of plastic, with glass lenses. The Binovisors come in a variety of colors and models. They can be used at sporting events, concerts, and other outdoor functions. The applicable subheading for the Binovisors will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport