NY 851445 April 24, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Yasuo Motoyoshi Motoyoshi Associates 17950 Jacquard Path Lakeville, Mn. 55044 RE: The tariff classification of an adult computer toy from Japan. Dear Mr. Motoyoshi: In your letter dated March 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted with your inquiry was a sample of a hand held adult computer toy, model number U-100, known as "Astro V". The article is housed within a plastic triangular outer casing with a snap closure design. The mechanism is chip operated and is designed to "predict" horoscopes, your love life, wealth, fame, compatibility and a variety of other functions. Each major function has seven additional sub-functions. The face of the computer has a plastic screen that acts as a "mood indicator". The pink and blue colors reflected on the screen move and shift according to the emotions produced by manipulating the mechanism. Additionally, on the face of the mechanism are buttons for indicating significant dates and astrological signs. The applicable subheading for the adult computer toy will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport