NY 851406 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, CA 90720 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven shorts from Malaysia and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated April 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 56201, is a pair of junior ladies' high-waisted shorts, which are cut and sewn from 100% cotton twill fabric. The top edge of the garment, at its lowest point, rises approximately three-and-one-half-inches above the natural waistline. The portion of the garment above the natural waistline is partially elasticized, has a frontal opening secured by three button closures, and contains three belt loops. The garment also features a tunnel drawstring situated at the natural waistline; two pockets with curved edges, on the front; and contrast-colored capping on the top edge. The leg separation on the garment is apparent. The sample which you have submitted with your inquiry is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton shorts. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport