NY 851402 APR 18 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 851402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5010 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's reversible outerwear jacket, style 87074, from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated April 10, 1990, on behalf of Foreign Resources Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. One side of this garment is manufactured from polyester fleece, except for the woven trim which is found on the placket, waistband, and one side of the collar. The characteristics of this knitted side of the garment include a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the collar, and a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs. The other side of the garment is manufactured from woven nylon, which is coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. This coating is not separately visible. The characteristics of this woven side include a full-front, zippered opening which extends into the collar, and zippered pockets. Knitted portions consist of the ribbed waistband and cuffs, and of the fleece side of the collar. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. If this jacket passes the water resistant test specified in Chapter 62, U.S. note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's water resistant anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the garment does not pass this test, then the applicable subheading for it will be 6202.93.5010, HTS, which provides for women's other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport