NY 851377 May 4, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 851377 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2707.30.0040 Mr. Cristobal Williams 34 Elkan Road Larchmont, NY 10538 RE: The tariff classification of mixed xylenes from Brazil. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated April 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for mixed xylenes containing over 50 percent by weight of xylene isomers with 40 to 45 percent ethyl benzene will be 2707.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other xylenes. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport