NY 851357 APR 16 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 851357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3520 Ms. Gail T. Cumins Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's woven outerwear jacket of man-made fibers, style 9507, from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cumins: In your letter dated April 9, 1990, on behalf of Happy Kids, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This pullover garment is basically characterized by an elasticized waistband through which a drawstring is threaded, elasticized cuffs, a front pocket, and a partial-front, zippered opening which extends into the high neckline through which a drawstring is threaded. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys' other anoraks..., windbreakers and similar articles...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)