NY 851335 April 25, 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 851335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 7013.99.5000; 7013.99.8000; 9405.50.4000 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of glass storage jars and candlestick holders from Italy. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated April 5, 1990, on behalf of Target Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are herewith being returned. The submitted glass articles consist of the following: a) a pink glass storage jar (style number 100-80), measuring nearly 8.5 inches high, with a glass top and metal/rubber closure. It is stated to have a one gallon capacity and so utilized to store and keep food; b) a clear glass storage jar (style number 105-5), measuring approximately 7.5 inches high, with a glass enameled top and a metal/rubber closure. It is also stated to possess a one gallon capacity and used for storing and keeping the food; c) three pink glass candlestick holders [item numbers 600/11, 600/14 and 600/4 measuring nearly 9 inches, 7.25 inches and 8 inches high respectively], all possessing hollow structures. The applicable subheading for the pink glass storage jar, style number 100-80, will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes, other glassware, other, other, valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each, and dutiable at the rate of 30 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the clear glass storage jar, style number 105-5, will be 7013.99.8000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen...or similar purposes, other glassware, other, other, valued over $3 but not over $5 each, with duty at the rate of 15 percent ad valorem. The pertinent subheading for the glass candlestick holders will be 9405.50.4000, HTS, which provides for lamps and lighting fittings ...not elsewhere specified or included ...non-electrical lamps and light fittings, other, other and dutiable at the rate of 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport