NY 851319 April 24, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-851319 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, Pa. 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic Halloween decoration from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 9, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, Rite Aid code number 90417, is a twenty inch, plastic, flat, Halloween wall decoration. The picture on the decoration depicts a vampire with raised arms, a cat, a skull and a bat. The article has a hole on the top for hanging purposes. HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.1 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport