NY 851301 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's skirt from Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated April 4, 1990, on behalf of your client, Joni Blair of California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4360JX, is a woman's high-waisted skirt which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton, yarn- dyed, woven fabric. The garment is supported on the body by permanently attached shoulder straps, which form a deep, U-shaped outline on the upper front. The lowest point of the front rise coincides with the bottommost point of the "U" and extends only approximately 1 1/2" above the natural waistline. The straps are permanently joined to the garment's single upper rear panel, at the shoulders. The skirt also features a detachable self-fabric-covered vinyl belt, which is supported around the waist by four belt loops; a full frontal opening secured by eight plastic buttons; a scooped rear neckline; two curved pockets on the front, located below the waist; and front pleats. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment, with its accompanying belt, will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The garment, with its accompanying belt, falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport