NY 851296 May 4, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 851296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of heptyl iodide from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated April 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for heptyl iodide (CAS# 4282-40- 0) will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport