NY 851274 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Co. 1241 Watson Center Rd. Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bustier from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated April 5, 1990, on behalf of your client, Hub Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number J5010-56, is a woman's bustier which is cut and sewn from 100% cotton denim fabric. The garment's coverage extends from the top of the bust to the waist. It features a shirred back; a V-shaped top edge on the front; and five pairs of metal grommets, also located on the front, thru which a 3/4 inch-wide ribbon is threaded, allowing for some adjustment of fit. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport