NY 851272 April 13, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Robert Stack Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's apparel from Korea. Dear Mr. Stack: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 6, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Liz Claiborne, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 351230, is a woman's, 78 percent cotton, 22 percent polyester, finely knit velour garment. There are more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a hood with a drawstring closure, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves, shoulder pads, a drawstring closure at the waist, two side pockets, and a drawstring closure at the bottom. HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women's or girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.20.2075 RATE OF DUTY : 20.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 339 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport