NY 851238 April 13, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 851238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R. H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of boys' apparel from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : April 4, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 3102-4, is a boy's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit cardigan. There are more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in each direction counted on an area measuring at least 10 centimeters by 10 centimeters. The garment has a full front snap opening that fastens left over right, a deep V-neck, long sleeves, two front pockets, an applique, and ribbing at the neck, sleeve cuffs and bottom. The item will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7. HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, men's or boys'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.30.3050 RATE OF DUTY : 34.2 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 638 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport