NY 851212 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-62N:S:N:N3-I:360 851212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Mr. J.F. Fritz Norman Krieger, Inc. P.O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of women's suspender trousers from China, Bangladesh or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated April 3, 1990, on behalf of your client, Joni Blair, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4393JX, is a pair of women's suspender trousers which are cut and sewn from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features permanently attached suspender straps, each of which has a buttonhole on it that joins to a metal button located on the front of the waistband. The straps taper in width as they descend toward the buttonholes. The garment also features a zip fly front; five vertically aligned metal button closures, located directly above the zip fly front, on the waistband; two pockets set in on the sideseams; a notched collar; small lapels; and front pleats. The rear portion of the garment, above the waistband, is constructed from a single panel of fabric. The panel is permanently joined to the suspender straps at the shoulder seams and along the rear portion of the collar seam. The collar is permanently attached around the neck to both the top edge of the rear panel and the upper portions of the straps. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's cotton trousers. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Bangladesh or Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport