NY 851206 April 23 l990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3024.90.5000 Mr. Adrian Tylim President LANGA Products Co. 1514 N. Hillhurst Avenue, Suite 215 Los Angeles, CA 90027 RE: The tariff classification of a wine/champagne cooler from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Tylim: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 28, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The wine/champagne cooler is a plastic container in the shape of a bucket. You further described the cooler as equipped with four plastic, hermetically closed packs containing a cooling liquid. The packs may be removed and placed in the freezer for later replacement in the container in order to cool the liquid. HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport