NY 851202 Apr 11 1990 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 851202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5604.10.0000 Mr. Angeles A. Etzrodt suite 100 #1 Mourning Dove Terrace Hackettstown, NJ 07840 RE: The tariff classification of textile covered rubber thread from Jordan. Dear Mr. Etzrodt: In your letter dated March 13, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a rubber thread or cord. It has a nylon textile covering around the elastic rubber core. The applicable subheading for the thread will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport