NY 851183 April 23, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G: 851183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0090 Ms. Betsey Brome M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc. Bradley International Air Cargo Complex A Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of children's apparel from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Brome: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 22, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : D.K. Douglas Company DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, which has no style number, is a unisex, knit wet suit vest. The fabric is made of nylon and neoprene which have been bonded together. The vest has a textile front closure. The item will be imported for children in unisex sizes medium and large. HTS PROVISION : Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, other, other, women's or girls'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6113.00.0090 RATE OF DUTY : 7.6 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 659 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport