NY 851157 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0040 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated March 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of the following: a) a lady's knitted pullover, style number 3800, which is stated to be composed of 100 percent cotton and noted to be constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. It features a rib knit mock turtle neck, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and printed designs on the front panel; b) a lady's knitted T-shirt, style number 13800, which is stated to be composed of 100 percent cotton. It has a crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and a front panel with printed designs. The applicable subheading for the knitted pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the knitted T-shirt will be 6109.10.0040, HTS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: T- shirts: women's, with duty at the rate of 21 percent ad valorem. Tariff item numbers 6110.20.2075 and 6109.10.0040 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport