NY 851147 April 30 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Ms. Sheryl Burgard Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street P.O. Box 38367 Denver, CO 80238 RE: The tariff classification of a stroller bag from Thailand. Dear Ms. Burgard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : T.V. Bootees, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a stroller bag composed of 100 percent cotton corduroy fabric with three pockets, two are open and one is held closed with a strip similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. A cardboard is inserted in the back section of the bag. The bag has a draw- string top closure and a textile woven fabric strap. There are three strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener sewn onto one side. The bag will be used on a stroller to carry various items. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9050 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9050, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport