NY 851112 April 9, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 851112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9029.10.8000 Mr. George Bellows A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, Florida 33601 RE: The tariff classification of an hour meter from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bellows: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 29, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Teleflex Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Hour meter used for recording running time of an automobile engine HTS PROVISION : Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9029.10.8000 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport