NY 851105 April 19, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Robert T. Stack, Esq. Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 3, 1990, on behalf of your client, Sultra Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number T-1, which you describe as an "...unlined lightweight jacket...", is a woman's hip-length blouse that is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 100% rayon. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The blouse features dolman sleeves with hemmed edges; a full frontal opening secured by four buttons; a two-inch-wide fully elasticized waistband; a V-shaped neckline; a patch pocket on the left side of the chest; and shoulder pads. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport