NY 851103 April 16 l990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 851103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Ms. Mona Webster Import Customs Specialist Target Stores 33 South Sixth Street P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic photo/recipe album from China. Dear Ms. Webster: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 19, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a photo/recipe album described as style 33-665. The cardboard cover is covered with 35 percent cotton and 65 percent polyester fabric. The album has plastic holders for 40 cards and two book mark ribbons. HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport