NY 851068 May 1, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 851068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.51.0010 Ms. Della Hardin I. B. Diffusion, L. P. Chicago Apparel Center Suite 170, Lower Arcade Chicago, Illinois 60654 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven divided skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hardin: In your letter dated April 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 73772 (F437), is a woman's divided skirt which is cut and sewn from 100% wool gabardine fabric. The garment features a partial opening on the left side which is secured by a zipper closure; a partially elasticized waistband with two button closures, located above the zipper closure, and a concealed hook-and-eye fastener; two besom pockets on the front; and front pleats. The leg separation on the garment is not apparent. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of wool. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport