NY 851047 Apr 11 1990 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 851047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc. 11020 Ambrassador Drive, Suite 404 Kansas City, MO 64153 RE: The tariff classification of open-work warp knit fabric (shade cloth) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Winfrey: In your letter dated March 28, 1990, on behalf of Miracle Recreation, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of a warp knit construction fabric identified as "multi-lock shade cloth". The fabric is made of 100 percent polyethylene monofilaments which are knitted into open-work fabric with stable meshes. The open- work knit fabric is not considered to be of net construction. In your letter, you stated that the fabrics will be made into shades by Miracle Recreation. We assume that the fabrics being imported into the United States will be in the piece on roll. The applicable subheading for the open-work warp knit shade fabric will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The knit fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport