NY 851035 April 24 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 851035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9050 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China. Dear Mr. O'Neill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 23, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Best Products Co., Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is an oval shaped picture frame, model number FG0443, composed of cardboard covered with textile material. A textile flower with lace and ribbon bows are attached to one corner. HTS PROVISION : other made up articles...other. other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9050 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport