NY 851033 April 16, 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 851033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill and Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a mirror from China. Dear Mr. O'Neill: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 23, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Best Products Company, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A framed glass mirror with a handle. HTS PROVISION : glass mirrors... framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. HTS SUBHEADING : 7009.92.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 7.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport