NY 850990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Donna Albert Customs Manager Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020, 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 USA RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Albert: In your letter dated March 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are herewith being returned. The submitted samples of women's garments consist of the following: a) a cardigan-like velour knit garment, style number F22288S, which is stated to be composed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester and noted to be constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 cm in the horizontal direction. The garment possesses a hood, a seven button full frontal opening, ribbing at the cuffs, shoulder pads and a drawstring tightening just above the bottom edge; b) a cardigan-like interlock knit garment, style number F22292S, which is stated to be 100 percent cotton and also noted to be constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 cm in the horizontal direction. Further, it possesses the same features as noted in the above-stated garment. The applicable subheading for the above cardigan-like garments will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 6110.20.2075 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport