NY 850979 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 29, 1990, on behalf of your client, Daniel Caron, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is herewith being returned. The submitted sample is a woman's knitted cardigan-like garment, style number 3100 XTM, which is stated to be composed of 55 percent polyester and 45 percent cotton and noted to be constructed with a finely knit fabric possessing more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has a five button full frontal opening, a deep V-neckline, long sleeves, a napped interior, two front pockets situated below the waist and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and bottom. The applicable subheading for the above-stated garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 6110.30.3055 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to visa restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport