NY 850954 April 10, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 850954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.99.0050 Mr. Philip Freeman Cain Customs Brokers Inc. Mc Allen Foreign Trade Zone 6620 S. 36th - Bldg "I" Mc Allen, TX 78503 RE: The tariff classification of refrigerator dispenser housings from Mexico Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated March 9, 1990 on behalf of The Whirlpool Cor- poration you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three dispenser housings Whirlpool plans to import are: an ice only one, which dispenses cubed ice; a second housing fitted with a water tube, which dispenses cooled water as well as cubed ice; and a third one equipped with an ice-crushing component, which dispenses either cubed or crushed ice. The applicable subheading for all three dispenser housings will be 8418.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of combined refrigerator-freezers fitted with separate external doors and of household type refrigerators. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8418.99.0050, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport