NY 850904 April 18, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's camisole and tap pants from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated March 28, 1990, on behalf of your client, O'Bryan Brothers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 7752, consists of a camisole and a pair of tap pants, both of which are cut and sewn from 100% polyester, printed, woven fabric. The camisole has "spaghetti" shoulder straps and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The central area of the top edge, in the front, is V-shaped, while the rear portion of the top edge runs straight across the back; the bottom edge is slightly curved. The tap pants have a fully elasticized waistband and very high-cut leg openings. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments for women or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tap pants will be 6208.92.0030, HTS, which provides for women's briefs, panties and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 659 and the tap pants fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the camisole is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints, while the tap pants are presently subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport