NY 850884 APR 20 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.5010; 3403.99.0000; 3910.00.0000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of Rhodorsil Fluid 70045 V 2, Rhodorsil Fluid 47 V 1000 and Rhodorsil Emulsion 872 from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated March 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows: CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY Rhodorsil Fluid 70045 V 2 2931.00.5010 3.7 percent ad valorem octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane (CAS# 556-67-2) Rhodorsil Fluid 47 V 1000 3910.00.0000 3 percent ad valorem polydimethylsiloxane (CAS# 63148-62-9) Rhodorsil Emulsion 872 3403.99.0000 7 percent ad valorem mixture This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport