NY 850860 April 11, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 850860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America Sony Drive Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656 RE: The tariff classification of a strap from Japan. Dear Mr Della Ventura: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 23, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a braided nylon cord strap, part number 3-329-450-01, with a metal fastener attached around one end. The article will be used as a hand strap for a portable walkman radio. HTS PROVISION : Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: of man-made fibers. HTS SUBHEADING : 5609.00.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport