NY 850816 APR 05 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-(5-ethyl-2-pyridyl) ethanol from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2-(5-ethyl-2-pyridyl) ethanol (CAS# 5223-06-3) will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring in the structure: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport