NY 850793 APR 09 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.5000 Mr. Paul R. Mastilak Matthews International Trading Co., Ltd. Brinton Executive Center 1051 Brinton Road Pittsburgh, PA 15221 RE: The tariff classification of uric acid from Hungary. Dear Mr. Mastilak: In your letter dated February 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for uric acid (CAS# 69-93-2) will be 2933.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport