NY 850783 APR 11 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:240 850783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.5000 Mr. M. Kawatsuji Nichimen America Inc. 1185 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of 18-B-Glycyrrhetic Acid from Japan Dear Mr. Kawatsuji: In your letter dated March 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 18-B-Glycyrrhetic Acid, CAS 471-53-4, also known as 3-Hydroxy-11-oxo-,(3B,20B)-12 en-29- oic acid will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport