NY 850763 APR 11 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.4525; 2934.90.2500 Mr. Larry N. Maslow George Uhe Co., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3 dimercaptosuccinic acid from West Germany and xylazine HCL from France. Dear Mr. Maslow: In your letter dated February 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,3 dimercaptosuccinic acid (CAS# 2418-14-6) will be 2930.90.4520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo- sulfur compounds: mercaptocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for xylazine HCL (CAS# 23076-35-9) will be 2934.90.2500, HTS, which provides for other aromatic or modified aromatic heterocyclic compounds: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport