NY 850726 Apr 11 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 850726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Executive Vice President Withrow, Zerwekh & Co. 1241 Watson Center Road Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of the "Hair Spongey" - ponytail holder from South Korea. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated March 20, 1990, on behalf of your client, Hub Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, a "Hair Spongey" or ponytail holder, consists of an elastic band wholly covered by textile material. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport