NY 850722 April 18, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 850722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Mr. Michael Baratta Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 J.F. Kennedy Int'l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a "Mintman" puzzle from Great Britain. Dear Mr. Baratta: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 21, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : CHL Enterprises, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a plastic sliding pieces puzzle. The unit consists of a plastic frame measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches in length and 3 inches in width with ten plastic movable pieces. One large square piece, molded to resemble a face, contains a small bag of mints. The object of the puzzle is to move the face piece from the top to the bottom center of the frame where there is an opening which will allow access to the mints. HTS PROVISION : Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.60.2000. RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport